Europe / Population / Dataset

EU home-leaving threshold by sex · 2025

Estimated age at which half of each sex no longer live with parents, 2025;27 EU countries plus the official EU aggregate, men-minus-women gaps and a full source extract. Cross-sectional EU-LFS indicator, not recorded move-out dates.

2025 · 27 EU countries plus official aggregate · EU-LFS threshold estimate
Eurostat news:15 September 2026 · Source snapshot:22 October 2026

Download CSV ↓Source & data ZIP ↓Explore the chart →

Definitions and limits

Eurostat’s yth_demo_030 indicator estimates the age at which 50% of the population of each sex no longer live in a household with their parents. It uses EU-LFS co-residence status for ages 15–34; it is not an arithmetic mean of recorded moving-out dates.

All 27 EU members are shown. The chart keeps the official EU 27_2020 aggregate separate, selects female and male observations, and orders countries by men-minus-women gap. Source ages have one decimal; subtraction uses Decimal. All 56 selected female/male observations are present and unflagged in this snapshot.

These are cross-sectional estimates. No individual moving-out record, statistical-significance claim or explanation of causes is supplied.

Source API JSON and official news HTML are frozen originals.

CSV fields

FieldMeaning
geo_code / countrySource geography code and label; EU27_2020 is the official aggregate.
year2025 observation year.
women_age_years / men_age_yearsEstimated threshold age for each sex; one-decimal source precision.
men_minus_women_yearsMen minus women, in years; negative only for Malta in this snapshot.
women_status / men_statusSource observation flags; all selected observations are unflagged.
All 27 countries and the official EU aggregate
2025 threshold ages, years; gap=men−women
CountryWomenMenGap
EU (27 countries)25.527.21.7
Romania25.329.44.1
Bulgaria26.029.73.7
Croatia30.032.82.8
Czechia24.427.22.8
Greece29.432.22.8
Latvia24.227.02.8
Slovakia29.532.22.7
Slovenia27.530.02.5
Hungary26.228.52.3
Poland25.727.92.2
Austria24.326.01.7
Cyprus26.127.81.7
France22.924.61.7
Italy29.330.91.6
Germany23.324.81.5
Portugal28.129.61.5
Belgium25.626.91.3
Lithuania22.023.31.3
Spain29.630.81.2
Estonia22.123.21.1
Finland20.721.81.1
Ireland26.427.51.1
Netherlands22.923.91.0
Sweden22.623.50.9
Luxembourg26.326.90.6
Denmark21.622.10.5
Malta27.827.3-0.5

Files and reproducibility

Run python3 reproduce.py after extracting the ZIP. The Python standard library reconstructs both CSVs exactly and verifies source and artwork checksums. No network request or PNG rendering occurs.

Original sources and reuse

Attribute Eurostat for source data and Meplar for selection and visualisation. Original publisher rights and exceptions remain applicable. No agency endorsement, agency-logo rights or new open artwork license is asserted. See source terms and capture provenance.